Question
Atualizado em
15 nov 2020
- Italiano
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Her illness grew steadily worse. In July she took to her sickbed and four months later she died"
I'm a little bit confused because of that "she took to her sickbed". I know what a sickbed is, but I don't get the meaning of that "take to".
Can you help me ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is an old English verb that means "to go to".
Example:
-"At 8pm, we took to the streets to find something fun to do"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Mangoman_ Hi, I found this on wiktionary:
...
2. (idiomatic) To enter; to go into or move towards. quotations ▼
"As the train rushed through, thousands of birds took to the air at once."
3. (idiomatic) To begin, as a new habit or practice. quotations ▼
"After the third one was rejected, she took to asking the department to check the form before she submitted it."
...
So I think that the appropriate meaning/definition is n.2 in my case, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano