Question
Atualizado em
13 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa the phrase "messed up" in "If the waiter brought you a dish that was totally messed up, would you eat it?" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
the sentence says "totally messed up" so I think that means that it is almost inedible/not ok to eat
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe Quase Fluente
Messed up is like ruined
The sentence means that if the waiter brought you a dish that was bad (referring to the food) would you still eat it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês