Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com buy
.Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Ways to say buy: buy, bought, buying.
Present tense: I/they buy
Past simple: I/they bought
Present Participle: I am buying/they are buying
Past Participle: I/you/he/she/they bought
Examples:
I am buying a book now. (buying is a present participle and we know that because of the word “now”.)
-i am buying a book later today. (buying is now present participle, but because this sentence has “later today” it is technically past participle.)
-I need to buy a new book. (buy is future tense here because of the added word need)
-i bought a book the other day (bought is past tense.)
Hope i answered your question right!
Was this answer helpful?