Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2020
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hypocritical ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A hypocrite is a person who says one thing and does the thing that they say they are against. For example, if I said that smoking was a bad thing to do and cigarettes should be banned, but I still smoked cigarettes, than I would be a hypocrite.
Hypocritical is the adjective form of the noun hypocrite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
@A_1990 we would say two faced. These are kind of similar, but someone who is two faced is more someone who shows you different personalities.
For example, they may be very kind and sweet when you talk to them, but when they talk about you to their friend it may be very rude and nasty.
They aren’t synonyms, but both types of people aren’t very honest.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa