Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
is this right sentence?
Have you given any thought to which we eat?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Have you given any thought to what we are going to eat" sounds most correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's incorrect because you used 'which'. 'which' needs to go with something (examples: "...any thought to *that* which we eat", "...any thought to which apples we eat?"
Correct sentences:
"Have you given any thought to what we're going to eat?" (what we're going to eat later in the future)
or
"Have you given any thought to what we're eating?" (what we're eating right now at this current moment"
Not 'which', because something needs to go with 'which' (example: "...any thought to *that* which we eat", "...any thought to which thing we're eating?"
or
"Have you given any thought to what we eat?" (less common, if for example, a lot of the food contained GMOs and you didn't like that, you could say this. This is hard to explain, "what we eat" is like overall what we always eat. I guess. Gosh if that's too confusing just hit reply and ask for a better explanation. I will try my best to deliver!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano