Question
Atualizado em
10 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com pant .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Pant really only means a way of breathing in short, quick breaths, like what a dog does with his tongue hanging out. People can pant, also.
"The hotter the day gets, the more my dog pants."
"The hikers were panting at the top of the hill and they decided to stop and rest."
With people especially, it is often called "huffing and puffing".
"The obese man was huffing and puffing after just 10 minutes of walking."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
1. I bought a new pant
2. I have wore a pant
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
GALLOSUM, is this the type of pant you meant? 99% of the time, the word is pants. The only people who say pant are people who work in the fashion interest.
A stylist might say"I would pair this blouse with a dark pant."
A fashioner designer might say "I am imagining a pant with yellow piping."
Anyone else is going to say pants. It is a plural noun.
"Honey, where are my pants?"
"I tore a hole in my new pants."
The most proper name is "a pair of pants".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?