Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2020
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre either e neither ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Either" is positive
"Neither" is negative
Ex. "For Christmas, I would like either a dress or a coat."
Ex. "Neither the dress nor [/informal: or] the coat fit me." (i.e. the clothes do NOT fit me, so I use "neither".)
--
I hope this helps? :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Canará Quase Fluente
Either is used with or, and is like this or that.
I'm fine with either coffee or tea, here the speaker is fine with coffee or tea so you could give the person coffee or tea and he/she wouldn't mind. It is basically this or that.
Or it can also emphasize a choice like this or that. eg : you can either join us or stay back.
Neither is usually used with "nor". When it is used, it indicates that the two or more words or things associated with it are not true.
I speak neither French nor German. Here, I(the subject) don't speak German and French.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)