Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
As he sat in the usual morning traffic jam, he couldn’t help noticing that there seemed to be a lot of strangely dressed people about.
What does ‘about’ mean here?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means the people are in the general area.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"about" can also mean "nearby" or "around".
ie 지금 여기에 사람들이 많아요
Was this answer helpful?