Question
Atualizado em
7 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a contemporary ?
which is a contemporary about first love and second chances.
Is it like a word used to distinguish historical novels (or like old novels where things take place in ancient time) from novels about people in this era and age, like in 2010-2020 now.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't know what it means in that sentence. It seems wrong.
A "contemporary" as a noun means someone who is alive at the same time as another person, and often implies there is some connection between them.
"Winston Churchill and Franklin Roosevelt were contemporaries."
"Van Gogh never made as much money from painting as many of his contemporaries did."
It can also be an adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@JAcorn Thank you I didn't know that usage, and you seem very professional with your answer! I like it. So just 5 minutes ago I encountered this word again, and this person uses the word like 10 times so I guess it's her own usage or a kind of term used by her community cuz she's a book reader in "book tuber" community.
I wonder if contemporary is some kind of book tube term or something.
so the way she uses is like this "This is actually the one contemporary YA book that I truly enjoyed" (copy and pasted)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ReikaKusunoki In this case it is used as an adjective and means “from the current time period” “recent” “current”. It is indeed a common adjective to describe art of any type. The contrasting/opposite adjective frequently used is something like “classic” or “classical” or “traditional”
Was this answer helpful?