Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Can we add object clause to ‘would like’? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I'm not sure what you mean by an "object clause". Sentences like this are common:
I would like to go to London.
I would like to visit Susan this weekend.
I would like to have lasagna for dinner.
I would like more tea, please.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thanks. I mean if I say’ I would like that you could help me’,
‘I would like that he will be fine.’
is the grammar correct ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@stanleywx No, those sentences don't sound natural. You would say:
- I would like you to help me. | or | I hope you can help me.
- I hope he will be fine.
I can't think of any sentence starting with "I would like that" that sounds natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?