Question
Atualizado em
4 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa the word "crazy" in "Would the teacher be crazy about it if most of his students sneaked out of his class?" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It should be "snuck out."
Here, "crazy" is part of the phrase "crazy about it" which just means to care a lot (almost obsessively) about something. In context, it means that the teacher would be very upset and wouldn't be able to think about much else if the answer to the question is "yes."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês