Question
Atualizado em
6 set 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Joanne's niece loves Joanne because she is their only aunt. soa natural?
Please have a look at quetion number two. I am thinking it should be "nieces" not 'niece' otherwise, "her' not 'their'.
Do you understand my point? Please tell me if I am wrong or just typo?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Hi Bunch, you are correct, it should be 'nieces' in question 2.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I see your point. It should either be "nieces love ... their ..." or "niece loves ... her ...".
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you very much! By the way, why did you both choose Natural button when you two agree with me? I just am curious. ^^
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Because your answer/description was very natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I just clicked "natural" because I wanted to comment on your question. You obviously knew that it was wrong and knew the right answer.
I can understand if that confused you a little, lol.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh, I see. Thank both of you for telling me the reason why you clicked "natural"