Question
Atualizado em
2 nov 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The police thought the prisoner would probably wind up at his family's house. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the prisoner will go to his family’s home
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Wind up- Annoy
But it can also mean to travel to someone's house even though they're not supposed to!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
[to wind up] means to go to many places before stopping in one place
wound up (past) > wind up (present) > will wind up (future)
so the police think the prisoner will go to many places and finish at his family's house.
if they found him early like at the コンビニ they would say something like
We got the prisoner before he [wound up] at his family's house.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?