Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Once is never or one doesn't count ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"One doesn't count" means that you're allowed to do something once without it counting. You can have sex with one person of the same gender without being gay, for example. (I think this one is complete crap)
"Once is never" is usually in the expression, "Once is never, twice is always". The expression means, "If a person does something once, you still say they don't do it. If they do it twice, that's a pattern, and it's something they do consistently."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?