Question
Atualizado em
31 out 2020
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Outpay ?
In this context: "The sugar companies were trying to increase their share of the fields under cultivation. To do so they simply outpaid the tenant farmers."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
There are various words that you can add the word ‘out’ to, to mean to do something bigger or better i.e.
Outdo = to do more than someone else
Outrun = to run faster than someone else
Outsmart = to be smarter than someone else
Etc.
So, in this context it simply means that the sugar companies paid more than the tenant farmers
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?