Question
Atualizado em
30 out 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Otherwise ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Otherwise can mean “or else” or “if not”.
Using otherwise in a sentence means that an outcome is conditional.
For example:
“I need you to drive me to school, otherwise I will be late.”
“I should study for my test, otherwise I might fail.”
“My husband must have gotten stuck at work, otherwise he would be here already.”
Was this answer helpful?