Question
Atualizado em
30 out 2020
- Coreano
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Does it sound rude by any chance?
"What do you mean by that"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
If you said this in a mean voice, it might sound rude. But if you ask in a polite tone, it’s not rude.
A very polite way to say the same thing would be “I’m not sure what you mean by that. Could you please clarify for me?” This is very polite and formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Hi, it doesn’t sound rude at all but if for some reason there is a situation in which you might feel it will sound rude you can try saying the following instead:
“I’m sorry but I don’t quite get what you are trying to say”
“Would you mind explaining/saying it again?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano