Question
Atualizado em
30 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Jim's son is going through a difficult stage, but he'll grow out ofit in a couple of years. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A “Difficult stage” is just part of the life cycle. It means he is going through adolescence/puberty/adulthood. “He’ll grow out of it in a couple years” means he’ll grow out of adolescence/puberty/adulthood and go to the next stage.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@unaligned
I don't understand "He will mature, becoming mature is a different story."
- Inglês (EUA)
@lil_whity_girl he will mature (grow up physically/ develop more physically) but to become mature means he grew up mentally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês