Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre by oneself e for oneself e on one's own ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I found that these phrases have kinda same meaning and it makes me confused... How do you usually distinguish them and make the right use each of them?
Respostas
5 set 2015
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
I think if you think about it as yourself instead of oneself it might be a bit clearer.
Can you wear your shoes by yourself? (The ability to do it on your own)
Can you work hard for yourself? (Because you want it, you should work hard)
On your own is rather similar to by yourself. Can you drive on your own? (The ability to do something as well)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?