Question
Atualizado em
27 out 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre thirst e crave ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Indonésio
thirst is usually for liquid
for example:
im thirsty, can i have some water
crave is usually for food
for example:
im craving noddles right now
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Crave is to desire eagerly
Thirst can also be used for a desire.
You could crave a drink but it might just be something you would really like and not something you need.
Like:
I crave a whisky!
Means more I desire a whisky.
I have a thirst for whisky!
Could also be used in the same way. It means more desire in this context.
I am thirsty
means you need a drink.
Thirst is only used for fluid intake.
Crave is more food, though you could crave a holiday also for example.
You may also come across the expression:
I have a thirst for more!
Which means
I desire more
This is not specific to fluid, it’s an exception.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)