Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre quandary e plight ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
26 out 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
"Plight" means that someone is in a desperate situation, and may suffer loss, come to harm, or even die if they do not get help. The original meaning of "plight" was to be in danger.
"He was reduced to begging on the streets, looking for scraps of food, and there was no one to help him in his plight."
"The tigers in this region are nearly extinct, but man continues to ignore their plight."
"Predicament" is a situation that is not necessarily threatening, just hard to deal with, or hard to decide on. For example, you might be accepted to a really good college after promising your father or mother you would go to another, this is certainly a predicament, but definitely not "plight". A predicament usually does not carry with it a sense of danger, just the need to make a difficult decision or choice.
"Quandary" originally means "perplexed", as in confused, or unable to find an answer. From a literal question, this has been extended to the "question" of what to do in a situation.
Any situation that is sufficiently complex or confusing can leave you in a quandary.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?