Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? close is a verb?
closer is adjective?
closely is adverb?
closest is adjective?
can you help me please with examples?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Close (verb)
“Please close the door.”
“Make sure to close the container after opening it.”
“Case closed.”
“I’m closing my suitcase.”
Close (adjective)
“That was a close call.”
“You’re awfully close. Could you back up a little bit?”
“Don’t put chemicals too close to the fruit.”
Closer (adjective: comparing 2 things)
“The park is closer than the museum.”
“San Francisco is closer to us than Los Angeles.”
Closest (adjective: comparing 2+ things)
“Which is closest to you? School, work, or the library?”
“My closest friend is Mary (out of my other friends).”
Closely (adverb: attentively/carefully)
“Listen closely.”
“Follow all instructions closely.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)