Question
Atualizado em
25 out 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hey guys, what means merculiarity?
the phrase: "Our screens have long fetishised the dangerous woman — her mercuriality, her glamour, her unpredictability, her thigh-slit, killer dresses." ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In my 70 years I have never seen or heard this word. Someone has taken the adjective mercurial (from mercury, meaning someone/something that varies a lot, usually quickly) and turned it into a noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?