Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre can verb e be able to verb ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
no difference.
I can do that.
I am able to do that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@motimotif2 They mean mostly the same thing but can” is more informal. It is like a skill you have. “Able to” can be more formal, and also sometimes mean you are willing to do something.
I can run quickly. I can go to the party.
I am able to pick up Tom after school. I am able to meet after work today.
Was this answer helpful?