Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre will verb e be going to verb ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Will” is a helping verb, not used alone. I WILL TALK to him. They WILL THINK about it. It makes it future tense. “Going to” means the same thing, but it is more informal. The actual verb is “be” and “going” would be action verb added onto the helping verb BE. You have to conjugate “BE” to to match your subject. I AM GOING TO talk to him. They ARE GOING TO think about it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
WILL
1. Will expresses a future action decided at the moment of speaking:
I will have chicken and salad.
I'm so thirsty. I will buy a drink.
2. Will is also used to express predictions based on opinion:
I think Lakers will win the game.
Candidate A will win this election.
GOING TO
1. going to expresses future plans that has already been decided before the moment of speaking:
We're going to have a candle light dinner on our anniversary.
I'm going to visit my parents next month.
2. prediction based on evidences:
The clouds are grey, it's going to rain.
Lakers is leading by 30 points! They're going to win!
Was this answer helpful?