Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre must verb e have to verb ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they are about the same but
have to + verb = less personal, everyone has to do it.
must + verb = personal, stronger. only the listeners addressed must do it. more of a requirement/order.
generally, "have to" feels softer and it is more commonly used in common conversation. must is mainly used for rules.
"all passengers must return to their seats."
the real change is when they are negative.
mustn't + verb = similar to the previous use but negative. it expresses prohibition.
don't have to + verb = more of a suggestion. listener has no need/requirement to do what is told. can do it or not do it if they want to. there is choice.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
must and have to can actually be used interchangeably, these modal verbs are very similar in meaning. However, there are differences that needs to be noted.
Just remember that "must" is stronger than "have to". Must is more forceful and gives a stronger sense of necessity and sometimes you don't have a choice but do it. Usually used in written rules or instructions.
For example:
You must be here by 3 pm.
Your essay must be submitted on friday.
"Have to" is sometimes used to show general obligations and another person thinks it's necessary.
for example:
I have to submit my essay on friday. (The teacher told them to submit it on friday.)
We have to wear something blue for the party. (The color has been decided by someone else)
Was this answer helpful?