Question
Atualizado em
22 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "thawing soil" mean in the following context? (The text is from an essay about love, and the first "it" refers to "real love".)
But it’s always there, lying in wait for a ray of sun, pushing through thawing soil, insisting upon its rightful existence in our hearts and on earth.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Thawing soil” Means that the soil was frozen, and it is now warming up. Imagine the verb “thaw” as a more gentle version of melting.
I assume that the “thawing soil” here means that even a cold heart, can warm up to love. The love exists underneath, and when the “soil thaws”, it can grow and blossom.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês