Question
Atualizado em
22 out 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
how do you guys use "be + ing" and "being" in the sentences usually!!?? or the way to use..?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Can you give more information about your question?
Do you mean the specific word "being"? Like in "Stop being rude"?
Since "being" is not conjugated (like "is" "are" "am") it is used differently - for example:
"She is rude." "She is being rude." The first sentence implies that she is always rude (as a trait), the second makes it clear she is only being rude right now.
We also use "being" to talk about "being somewhere", for example "I love being at home".
There are also much more idiomatic and colloquial uses of it that I would suggest you don't worry about until a much higher level.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
ohhh thank you!! how about
Stop being sarcastic! this one??
Stop being sarcastic! this one??