Question
Atualizado em
22 out 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I'd like to know what the last sentence says: "how to slow down and to slow myself down". It's somewhat confusing as it has two slow-downs: "slow down and slow myself down".
Thanks in advance.
“Experience has taught me this, that we destroy ourselves by our own impatience.” This is why some of the managers found many ways to slow themselves down during their hurried days. As one manager put it, “My goal in life is to figure out on a daily basis how to slow down and to slow myself down.”
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Those two sentences do have similar meaning, but if I must take a guess, perhaps in this context, "how to slow down" means "how to do things slowly"; and "how to slow myself down" means "how to relax myself".
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AnnaleeChan Thank you so much. It really helps. BTW, can I understand "As one manager put it," like: In this regard, one manager said....?
- Inglês (EUA)