Question
Atualizado em
20 out 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa never let striking out get in your way
idk striking out, like failure ? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
yes - striking out can either mean attacking, (punching, striking out with my fist)
or
failing, like in baseball when the batter gets three strikes.
so in this case I think you're right, it can be read as "never let failure get in your way."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“Striking out” is a baseball term. American English uses a lot of sports phrases. In baseball, if you swing and miss the ball 3 times, you’re out of the game.
So in this case, it means “never let failure stop you”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?