Question
Atualizado em
19 out 2020
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Blast as an example. Is it pronounced closer to blEst or blAst? It is very difficult to distinguish between the sounds: ə, e and æ.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
This question wouldn't be understandable to anyone who only speaks English.
æ is simply a different sound, distinct from the Russian a and э (if you're curious, it's closest to я without the leading й, which makes it technically an allophone in Russian). The general rule of thumb in phonetics is that in order to learn to hear a sound you don't recognize as distinct, you need to learn to pronounce it first, as paradoxical as it sounds. Look up how to physically articulate it, and then repeat words with it over and over, and eventually your ears will get used to differentiating it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
@cmertb Thank you for your detailed response. I have already learned how to pronounce (not yet perfect) the sounds of ə, æ, e. But it is still difficult for me to understand where to pronounce which of them without transcription.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
@MYAUMUR Well... I guess that means you'll just have to relearn the vocab you already know, this time memorizing the correct pronunciation as well (i.e. look up the transcription for each word in a dictionary). I don't think there's any other way to go about it. It's always difficult to break old bad habits.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?