Question
Atualizado em
19 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Sami
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa In『The Boys』,season1,episode3, a woman called Ashely says to Star Light,「You have a huge boost with men for the ass-kicking of course, but with women too.」What is the meaning of 「ass-kicking」? Could someone explain in plain English? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
To "kick ass" is slang for "to fight someone and beat them". So an "ass-kicking" is the noun of that verb.
"The heroes will kick their asses and save everyone."
As a rude threat you can say "I will kick your ass!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês