Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
O que significa maria la del barrio (why is there the "la" as part of the title?) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
@slowlysmiling12 la means that they are referring to her. Like "la chica del barrio"
María, la del barrio.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
it means "Maria, the one from the neighborhood" and "la" is the pronoun for Maria, so we can refer that we are talking about her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
María, la (mujer) del barrio.
Slowly, la (usuaria) de HiNative.
María, la del barrio.
Slowly, la de HiNative.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
"la" es un artículo que identifica el género y número del sustantivo (mujer)
Like "The", it is the same but in Spanish there is a difference in gender and quantity.
Was this answer helpful?