Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre on my behalf e on behalf of me ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I never heard "behalf of me" where did you see it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I mean, what is the difference between "on behalf of someone" and "on someone's behalf"
- Inglês (EUA)
umm...Here's an example.
"On behalf of all Americans , I apologize" this means (In place of all Americans, I am apologizing)
"I will go on your behalf" this means (I'll go since you cannot go).
分かりました?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks, I understand the meaning of them but I still cant see the difference between them clearly. could you explain it please?
- Inglês (EUA)
if I say "If I say on someones behalf", I am saying I will take (someones) place and do XXX.
I will talk to your wife on your behalf.
I will go shopping on your behalf.
"On behalf of XXX I apologize" is more of set phrase (I think).
So, I'd focus on "I will XXX on your behalf" because you'll probably hear that more often.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?