Question
Atualizado em
8 fev 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
'Absence makes the heart grow fonder.'
Why do we write in the sentence above "grow" instead of "grows"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
for 'grows' it would need to be in passive voice like this
- the heart grows fonder by your absence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Grammar rules
Active voice:
S+make+O+bare infinitive
"Absence" being the subject of the sentence makes it paramount.
Was this answer helpful?