Question
Atualizado em
16 out 2020
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa ; in the dictionary ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
; This is a SEMICOLON. It is stronger than a comma, but weaker than a period. A semicolon is used to connect 2 independent clauses.
Example: You will never be bored when you are with him; he is full of surprises.
https://www.grammarly.com/blog/semicolon/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
When the dictionary uses the semicolon (;) like this, it means that the two definitions are related to each other but are not the same.
In this example:
"to stay in a particular condition or position; to make somebody/something do this"
means: (1) to stay in a particular condition or position, or (2) to make somebody or something stay in a particular condition or position.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)