Question
Atualizado em
16 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm going to go to Japan e I'm going to Japan ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
I'm going to go can mean in the future not always to express present
while
I'm going to Japan is like saying I'm going now, shorter period of time
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's the same thing. The latter is proper
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You can use them the same! I think "I am going to go" means that you plan on going or you are going farther in the future, and "I am going" means that you know you are going or you are going as you speak (or at least nearer in the future).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Those sentences use the word “go“ in two ways: “to plan“ and “to travel.“
1) “I am going to do X“ means “In the future, I will do X.“
2) “I am going someplace” can mean:
a) you are literally in the middle of traveling to that place, or are about to start that journey.
b) you are PLANNING to travel to that place, but have not yet started.
3) “I am going to go someplace“ means: you are planning to travel to that place.
So in your case:
“I am going to go to Japan“ means: you are planning to travel to Japan.
“I am going to Japan“ could mean any of these things:
- you’re in the middle of physically traveling
- you are about to physically travel
- you are planning to make that journey
More examples:
“I’m going to go shopping.“ I am planning to go shopping, but I have not yet gone.
“I’m going to go to the moon.“ I am planning to become an astronaut. I have not yet started down that path. Or perhaps I am already an astronaut, but I have not yet been on my moon mission.
“I’m going home.” This could be any of these meanings: planning to go home, in the middle of going home, or about to start that journey.
Was this answer helpful?