Question
Atualizado em
16 out 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre variety e variation ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1. I have a variety of pens.
2. The actor is famous for his variety.
3. She likes one variety of apples more than others.
4. I have a variation of your pen.
5. English has many regional variations.
Sentence 1 means: I have many pens that are all different from each other.
Sentence 2 means: The actor is famous for his ability to show many different emotions or to play many different roles.
Sentence 3 means: She likes one specific type of apples more than other types of apples.
Sentence 4 means: I have a pen that is similar to your pen but is different in some way.
Sentence 5 means: English changes based on where the speaker is from.
So, "variety" is typically for when a group of things differ from each other. What those things are can be said directly, like in Sentence 1, or implied, like in Sentence 2. But "variety" can also mean one type within a group of differing things, like in Sentence 3.
"Variation" is mostly for a thing with a specific difference. A variety has variation. A variation creates variety.
(I hope this helped and was not too confusing!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo