Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2020
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Am I right?
I've eaten a lot can mean
1-I ate a little time ago, like 20 minutes
2-I am still eating and I can say" I've eaten" too, it is better to say "I've been eating" because is more precise.
And I ate a lot.
It means like, several hours ago, or even days.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
for 1, to make it natural, you can say “i ate a little while ago” or “i ate a few minutes ago”
for 2, it’s more natural to say “i’m eating right now”
for 3, “ i ate a lot “ can be used for any amount of time after eating. in the sentence, “a lot” refers to the amount of food you’re eating. so when you say “i ate a lot”, it means you ate a big amount of food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA)
i think present perfect continuous would work best, though i’m not very educated on those terms !
Was this answer helpful?