Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2020
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Am I right?
I've eaten a lot can mean
1-I ate a little time ago, like 20 minutes
2-I am still eating and I can say" I've eaten" too, is better to say "I've been eating" because is more precise.
And I ate a lot.
It means like, several hours ago, or even days.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1) Yes, that is possible.
2.) No. "I've been eaten" means that some devoured you.
"I ate a lot" only says that you ate something in the past. It does not specify when in the past this happened. It can be, but it does not have to be several hours or days ago.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA)
Unless you are speaking from inside the stomach of someone/something else, you wouldn’t ever need to say “I’ve been eaten.”
Otherwise, you’re basically right.
“I have eaten” - recently completed action
“I have been eating” - action currently in progress or habitual action
(For example:
- I have been eating chicken and vegetables everyday because I am on a diet.
- She has been eating since she got home.
A note on the “I’ve been eaten” thing: you will occasionally hear someone drop the “g” sound in “eating”, so it sounds like they’re saying “eaten”, but it’s only in speech. If you want to represent this in writing, you would write “eatin’” with an apostrophe at the end. But keep in mind that is very colloquial.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)