Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa shorter ingredients ?
If you don’t speak Japanese, explain it in English please
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Short of ingredients" means that you don't have all the ingredients needed to make a meal.
You can also use it in other situations: "I want to buy a new shirt, but I'm short two dollars".
"Shorter ingredients" isn't used. This would mean that the ingredients are not as tall as other ingredients.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much for explaining!
I found the word “shorter ingredients” on the website.
Full sentence is “Consumers want products that deliver great flavour but also transparency and naturalness in this established segment, from shorter ingredient lists to their impact on the planet.”
Does shorter ingredients still make no sense?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Cherrierr the shorter in this sentence is about the list of ingredients. This means that you don't have to write down as many ingredients on a shopping list when you are planning a meal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês