Question
Atualizado em
14 out 2020
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com
To Betray
To Tempt. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Macedónio
•They betrayed their country by selling its secrets to other governments.
•She betrayed her own people by supporting the enemy.
•A bad stranger may try to tempt young children with candy so that the children will be close enough to their car to kidnap them.
•When my friend asked me to go with her to see the latest Star Wars movie, the offer did tempt me to call into work sick.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
To tempt (verb), tempting (adjective), temptation (noun)
This cake is very tempting.
I was tempted to draw on his face while he was asleep.
I must admit I'm rather tempted.
Don't tempt me.
He resisted the temptation to push her into the pool.
To betray (verb), betrayal (noun)
She betrayed my trust.
He betrayed her secret. Now everybody knows.
We've been betrayed! Someone here is a spy!
I was hurt by her betrayal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@lucyhollings
@ZEEYY
Thanks a lot for the help friends
@ZEEYY
Thanks a lot for the help friends