Question
Atualizado em
8 fev 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre diverse e various ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The selection of fruit is very diverse
The cultures in the US are very diverse
Diverse meaning there are many different types
The various ideas for an essay came to mind
The various sounds made me feel happy
Various is from the word 'variety' meaning the different types/multiples
You use either diverse or various depending on the context and grammar
Was this answer helpful?