Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"what does it take with you ?" what does it mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means "what is it going to take for you to [understand something or accept something or agree to something? ]". It means that person is not cooperating, they are being difficult. They are not listening. They are not agreeing. That they should understand something but they are ignoring it instead.
Example: a boy and girl used to be dating. They stopped dating. But the boy keeps trying to start dating again. So the girl asks "what is it going to take for you to leave me alone? To understand that we are no longer dating? You should know this, we stopped dating so this is no longer okay to say. What will it take for you to accept that we are no longer dating? What do I need to do / what do I need to say, to make you stop saying things like 'I love you'?
What does it take with you = what does it take for you to stop this. They are tired of it and want them to stop doing something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?