Question
Atualizado em
7 fev 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I was to see snow! ?
I'm not familiar with "I was to" this part.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@philipjacobsson No, you can, it's just quite literary.
"to be to" generally = "will"/"going to"
"I am to die!" = "I am going to die!"
"I was to see snow!" = "I was going to see snow!"
You will only see this in books or very formal language.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
2 of ba q????? all muy bien de Dia of
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@philipjacobsson You can assure me but you are still mistaken.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@philipjacobsson I've provided a link to the grammar point if you want to take a look.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@philipjacobsson No permission was requested, I posted it 10 minutes ago, look up.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Gejemica is correct. "I was to see snow!" Is very formal english. Like how people used to speak. It is still used in literature and by European people i believe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'll agree the absence of context doesn't help, like with many other questions. While the sentence makes me think of someone writing their memoirs rather than talking about the weekend (unless they were being ironically pretentious) it was a grammatically correct sentence and I wouldn't say it's wrong because it's not.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@philipjacobsson I admire the confidence with which you argue with native speakers on what is and isn't correct ;)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
@Gejemica Just because I'm not a native English speaker it doesn't mean I have to bad at that language. I might have been wrong regarding the grammar with "I was to see snow", but you got it wrong when you claimed that you were assured even though you said I was wrong, which didn't make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Well there are quite a few opinions on this... 😅 I'll just say as someone from the US it sounds weird, but as someone else mentioned, it may be common in UK English.
Was this answer helpful?