Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to urge the importance of studying e to emphasize the importance of studying ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
urge: to push someone to do something, telling someone that they "should" do something
emphasize: stating that something is important by stressing it, frequently used in formal settings because it's more neutral in meaning
ultimately they are the same meaning in this example
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
to urge the importance of studying = one "should" study
to emphasize the importance of studying = studying is important, a more general term
Was this answer helpful?