Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Finlandês
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hey! Is personal pronoun 'you' plural or singular? Thanks in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on how you say it. If you’re taking to more than one person, you would most likely say “you guys” “you all”
And etc. For writing in second person, it refers to the reader.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
You can be used either way. Most times if referencing several people "you all" would be used
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo