Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Here's a sentence from the book"Gone with the wind": Now that the sun was setting in a welter of crimson behind tin lulls across the Flint River.
Why did the writer use "tin lulls"?what does that mean?
Someone says that is a printing mistake,it should be"the hill".
What do you think of this?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think this might be using the verb lull. If you take a close look, you'll notice that if "tin lulls" is a noun, then the sentence isn't even complete. I think maybe the sentence might be like this "Now that the the sun was setting in a welter of crimson behind" is the first part where "behind" just means "in the background", so this phrase just creates a setting of sorts , then "tin lulls across the Flint River" is the second part of the sentence, where "tin lulls across the Flint River" means "tin slowly moves across the Flint River."
I am absolutely not an expert in English linguistics or literature, so there could be more to this than what I come up with after reading this sentence in isolation. Basically what I'm saying is, I could be completely wrong here, but I think my interpretation is reasonable at least.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@miix: Thank you for your detailed interpretation and I can imagine a peaceful, beautiful picture with your interpretation.Here attached the photo of the page. Thanks again.
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
I hope that was not too late ! That was a misprint! The original text was:
They looked out across the endless acres of Gerald O’Hara’s newly plowed
cotton fields toward the red horizon. Now that the sun was setting in a welter of
crimson behind the hills across the Flint River, the warmth of the April day was
ebbing into a faint but balmy chill.
我还发行了上面也有一处错印,我通过有声书和 Al Haines, Cindy Beyer & the online Distributed Proofreaders Canada team at pgdpcanada.net 校对的版本证明了这一点
如果你看的是纸书建议你也下一版这个校对过的!
Was this answer helpful?