Question
Atualizado em
3 set 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre remember e don't forget ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
For examples,
"Remember pearl harbor." and
"Don't forget 3. oct. 11.". (Quote from FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST.)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are basically used in the same way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
In the context you're asking, they have the same meaning. However, remember has more than one meaning. Remember could also translate to 思い出してor 覚えて whereas 忘れないで means don't forget. I can see how it might be confusing for Japanese speakers.
Was this answer helpful?