Question
Atualizado em
10 out 2020
- Turco
-
Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Russo
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Наступить на ногу .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
Наступило утро. Наступила полночь. Наступить на ногу ( может иметь переносное значение - обидеть).
So, this word is used when we talk about time and circumstances. Наступила ночь. Наступила тишина. The synonym is set in
Or it is used in the meaning of to step on your foot
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@Vitalinaknyazeva2017 I am listening to a podcast and there, it says that it can be used when you step on someone's foot. So, do you think this version is correct? "Я наступил на её ногу".
- Russo
Yes, this word has 3 meanings, and the direct meaning is to step on someone’s feet. The other meaning is used to express time or circumstances, usually unexpected. (Наступила зима. Наступило утро. Наступило молчание)
And the phrase (наступить на ногу, на пятки) can mean that someone is being hurt or to let smb down. E.g. В который раз он уже наступает мне на пятки/ногу (синоним: подставляет, подводит) Я не могу с этим смириться
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco